CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J82151

Mr. Gary Ho
L.E. Coppersmith Inc.
2041Rosecrans Ave
Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of the “peeball” from China.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Titron Media US Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that you describe as a “peeball’. The product is a completely biodegradable ball made of Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate and Carboxymethyl Cellulose. The retail box for the “peeball” will be printed on the inside with the rules for the game (of the same name) as well as the name of the charity, The Prostate Cancer Charity, that will receive funds from its sales. The product will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other games. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the “peeball” will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division